Privacy & Cookies Policy

Who we are

JPEG – DESIGN & COMMUNICATION, UNIPESSOAL LDA. Rua Jaime Cortesão, nº 46 Penedo 2785-424 São Domingos de Rana, NIF 515 634 530, from now on JPEG

Our website address is JPEG.pt

You can contact us through the contacts:

We are committed to protecting your personal data. To this end, we have drawn up this Policy, which underlies our commitment to respect personal data protection rules. In addition, we have adopted the appropriate measures to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of your data, as well as all other rights you may have.

What personal data is collected and how it is collected

Emails

When you contact us via email, we collect your email address so that we can respond directly to your communication.

Telephone contact

When you contact us by telephone, we may collect your telephone number if we need to contact you again as part of the information or services to be provided.

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other sites behaves as if the user were visiting those sites.

These sites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed tracking by third parties, monitor your interactions with the site, including recording interactions with embedded content if you have an account and are logged into that site.

Links to other sites

Our website at www.JPEG.pt may include links to other websites that are not JPEG. Such links are provided in good faith, and JPEG cannot be held responsible for the collection and processing of personal data made available through such websites, nor can JPEG take any responsibility in relation to such websites, including for the accuracy, credibility and functionality provided on them.

Cookies

“Cookies” are small software tags that are stored on the computer through the browser, retaining only information related to preferences, not including personal data as such.

The cookies we use are of functionality, as they are only intended to collect information about the device with which the user accesses our site, so that we can automatically adapt images and content for better presentation, fluidity and performance. These cookies therefore have the sole purpose of recording information so that navigation is faster and more efficient, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information. No personal data is therefore collected.

The cookies we use are “uncodeAI.css, uncodeAI.images and uncodeAI.screen”.

These cookies are stored while you browse our site.

We also use analytical cookies. These aim to collect statistical information in order to improve and adapt the features and content of the website.

The analytical cookies we use are

  • “_ga” – used to distinguish users. Deleted after 2 years
  • “gat_gtag_UA” – contains information related to campaigns for the user. When linking Google Analytics and AdWords accounts, Google AdWords site conversion tags will analyze this cookie unless it is idle. Deleted after 1 minute.
  • “gid” – used to distinguish users. Deleted after 1 day.

Third Party Cookies

Our site contains cookies from third parties, namely from youtube. These cookies result from the use of youtube services so that we can make videos (embedded) available on our site. They are only used on pages where such videos are made available.

The cookies used by youtube on this site are:

  • YSC – logs a unique ID to keep statistics about the videos you’ve seen. The log is kept during the session.
  • VIEWER_INFO1_LIVE – tries to estimate the user’s bandwidth on pages that integrate videos from youtube. The log is kept for 179 days.
  • PREF – records a unique ID that is used by Google to keep statistics about how the user uses youtube videos on different sites. The record is kept for 8 months.
  • GPS – records a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking of the user based on GPS location. The log is kept during the session.

How can you manage cookies?

All browsers allow the user to accept, refuse or delete cookies, and also inform the user whenever a cookie is received, namely by selecting the appropriate settings in the respective browser. The user can configure cookies in the “options” or “preferences” menu of his browser.

Note, however, that disabling cookies may prevent some web services from functioning properly, partially or totally affecting browsing the website.

How your data is handled

Processing of personal data shall consist of an operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data or sets of personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure, dissemination, comparison, interconnection, limitation, erasure or destruction.

JPEG undertakes to ensure in all cases strict compliance with personal data protection legislation, which are stored in specific databases created for this purpose, and under no circumstances will the data collected be used for any purpose other than that for which they were collected or for which the consent of the data subject has been given.

With whom your data is shared

The data collected on this site is for the exclusive use of JPEG.

How long are your data retained

We store your data for as long as necessary for the proper provision of information or services.

What rights do you have to your data

Right of access

You have the right to confirm that your personal data is being processed and, where appropriate, to obtain a copy of this data and complete information about the processing.

Right of rectification

You have the right to correct errors, modify data that may be inaccurate or incomplete, and ensure that the information processed is correct.

Right to delete

You have the right to delete your data without undue delay if the processing is illegal or if the purpose of the processing or collection no longer applies.

Right of restriction

You have the right to request suspension of processing if such processing is illegal or inappropriate.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your data if the purpose of the processing is direct marketing or if the processing should be interrupted for reasons relating to your personal situation, unless we prove compelling legitimate reasons for continuing its processing or if the processing is necessary to enforce or defend legal claims.

Right not to be subject to automated individual decisions

You are entitled not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that produces legal effects concerning you or affects you, except where necessary for the performance of a contract, permitted by law or based on your explicit consent.

These rights do not include any personal data that must be maintained for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Where your data is sent

JPEG may communicate its data in order to comply with legal obligations, namely to police, judicial, fiscal and regulatory bodies.

Security

JPEG is committed to ensuring the protection of the security of personal data made available to it, and has approved and implemented strict rules in this regard. Compliance with these rules is an obligation for all those who legally access them.

Bearing in mind JPEG‘s concern and commitment to the defence of personal data, technical and organisational security measures have been adopted in order to protect the personal data made available to it against its dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised processing or access, as well as any other form of unlawful processing.

Access to personal information of Customers is limited to employees who have a legitimate need to come into contact with such information in order to provide services to the Customer in the performance of their duties.

In addition, third parties who, in the context of providing services, process personal client data on behalf of and for the account of JPEG, are obliged, in writing, to implement appropriate technical and security measures which, at all times, meet the requirements set out in current legislation, and ensure the defence of the rights of the data subject (namely, the protection of privacy and of client personal data).

Thus any entity outsourced by JPEG will process our clients’ personal data, on behalf of and for the account of JPEG, and take the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access, and against any other form of unlawful processing. In all cases, JPEG remains responsible for the personal data made available to it.

Thus any entity outsourced by JPEG will process our clients’ personal data, on behalf of and for the account of JPEG, and take the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access, and against any other form of unlawful processing. In all cases, JPEG remains responsible for the personal data made available to it.

Notwithstanding the security measures adopted by JPEG, we urge all internet surfers to take additional security measures, including ensuring that they use an up-to-date PC and browser in terms of properly configured security patches, with an active firewall, antivirus and anti-spyware, and that they ensure the authenticity of sites they visit on the internet, and should avoid websites they do not trust.

Contact information

For any information about our privacy policy, exercise your rights over your data or oppose the receipt of our newsletter, please contact us at [email protected]jpeg.pt.

How to complain

Without prejudice to being able to lodge complaints directly with JPEG, through the contacts provided for this purpose, you may complain directly to the Control Authority, which is the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD), using the contacts provided by this entity for this purpose.

Future changes to this Privacy Policy

In the future, it may be necessary to update or revise this Privacy Policy. JPEG reserves the right to do so, at any time and without prior notice, by posting the revised version at www.JPEG.pt.

Such changes will take effect from the day of its publication and only on personal information collected after the revised version is published.

 
JPEG