Privacy Policy

Who we are
JPEG - DESIGN & COMMUNICATION, UNIPESSOAL LDA.
Rua Jaime Cortesão, nº 46 Penedo 2785-424 São Domingos de Rana, NIF 515 634 530, from now on JPEG.

Our website address is JPEG.pt

You can contact us through the contacts:

Email: [email protected]
Phone: +351 91 253 87 55
We are committed to protecting your personal data. To this end, we have drawn up this Policy, which underlies our commitment to respect personal data protection rules. In addition, we have adopted the appropriate measures to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of your data, as well as all other rights you may have.

What personal data is collected and how it is collected

Emails
When you contact us via email, we collect your email address so that we can respond directly to your communication.

Telephone contact
When you contact us by telephone, we may collect your telephone number if we need to contact you again as part of the information or services to be provided.

Embedded content from other sites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other sites behaves as if the user were visiting those sites.

These sites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed tracking by third parties, monitor your interactions with the site, including recording interactions with embedded content if you have an account and are logged into that site.

Links to other sites
Our website at www.JPEG.pt may include links to other websites that are not JPEG. Such links are provided in good faith, and JPEG cannot be held responsible for the collection and processing of personal data made available through such websites, nor can JPEG take any responsibility in relation to such websites, including for the accuracy, credibility and functionality provided on them.

Cookies
"Cookies" are small software tags that are stored on the computer through the browser, retaining only information related to preferences, not including personal data as such.

The cookies we use are of functionality, as they are only intended to collect information about the device with which the user accesses our site, so that we can automatically adapt images and content for better presentation, fluidity and performance. These cookies therefore have the sole purpose of recording information so that navigation is faster and more efficient, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information. No personal data is therefore collected.

We also use analytical cookies. These aim to collect statistical information in order to improve and adapt the features and content of the website.

How can you manage cookies?
All browsers allow the user to accept, refuse or delete cookies, and also inform the user whenever a cookie is received, namely by selecting the appropriate settings in the respective browser. The user can configure cookies in the "options" or "preferences" menu of his browser.

Note, however, that disabling cookies may prevent some web services from functioning properly, partially or totally affecting browsing the website.

How your data is handled?
Processing of personal data shall consist of an operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data or sets of personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure, dissemination, comparison, interconnection, limitation, erasure or destruction.

JPEG undertakes to ensure in all cases strict compliance with personal data protection legislation, which are stored in specific databases created for this purpose, and under no circumstances will the data collected be used for any purpose other than that for which they were collected or for which the consent of the data subject has been given.

With whom your data is shared?
The data collected on this site is for the exclusive use of JPEG.

How long are your data retained?
We store your data for as long as necessary for the proper provision of information or services.

What rights do you have to your data?

Right of access
You have the right to confirm that your personal data is being processed and, where appropriate, to obtain a copy of this data and complete information about the processing.

Right of rectification
You have the right to correct errors, modify data that may be inaccurate or incomplete, and ensure that the information processed is correct.

Right to delete
You have the right to delete your data without undue delay if the processing is illegal or if the purpose of the processing or collection no longer applies.

Right of restriction
You have the right to request suspension of processing if such processing is illegal or inappropriate.

Right to object
You have the right to object to the processing of your data if the purpose of the processing is direct marketing or if the processing should be interrupted for reasons relating to your personal situation, unless we prove compelling legitimate reasons for continuing its processing or if the processing is necessary to enforce or defend legal claims.

Right not to be subject to automated individual decisions
You are entitled not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that produces legal effects concerning you or affects you, except where necessary for the performance of a contract, permitted by law or based on your explicit consent.

These rights do not include any personal data that must be maintained for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Where your data is sent
JPEG may communicate its data in order to comply with legal obligations, namely to police, judicial, fiscal and regulatory bodies.

Security
JPEG is committed to ensuring the protection of the security of personal data made available to it, and has approved and implemented strict rules in this regard. Compliance with these rules is an obligation for all those who legally access them.

Bearing in mind JPEG's concern and commitment to the defense of personal data, technical and organizational security measures have been adopted in order to protect the personal data made available to it against its dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized processing or access, as well as any other form of unlawful processing.

Access to personal information of Customers is limited to employees who have a legitimate need to come into contact with such information in order to provide services to the Customer in the performance of their duties.

In addition, third parties who, in the context of providing services, process personal client data on behalf of and for the account of JPEG, are obliged, in writing, to implement appropriate technical and security measures which, at all times, meet the requirements set out in current legislation, and ensure the defense of the rights of the data subject (namely, the protection of privacy and of client personal data).

Thus, any entity outsourced by JPEG will process our clients' personal data, on behalf of and for the account of JPEG, and take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, and against any other form of unlawful processing. In all cases, JPEG remains responsible for the personal data made available to it.

Thus, any entity outsourced by JPEG will process our clients' personal data, on behalf of and for the account of JPEG, and take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, and against any other form of unlawful processing. In all cases, JPEG remains responsible for the personal data made available to it.

Notwithstanding the security measures adopted by JPEG, we urge all internet surfers to take additional security measures, including ensuring that they use an up-to-date PC and browser in terms of properly configured security patches, with an active firewall, antivirus and anti-spyware, and that they ensure the authenticity of sites they visit on the internet, and should avoid websites they do not trust.

Contact information
For any information about our privacy policy, exercise your rights over your data or oppose the receipt of our newsletter, please contact us at [email protected]

How to complain
Without prejudice to being able to lodge complaints directly with JPEG, through the contacts provided for this purpose, you may complain directly to the Control Authority, which is the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD), using the contacts provided by this entity for this purpose.

Future changes to this Privacy Policy
In the future, it may be necessary to update or revise this Privacy Policy. JPEG reserves the right to do so, at any time and without prior notice, by posting the revised version at www.JPEG.pt.

Such changes will take effect from the day of its publication and only on personal information collected after the revised version is published.

Got a project?

Let's talk.

Contact us

[email protected]jpeg.pt
+351 96 867 74 63
+351 21 162 23 27

All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy and Cookies.
Terms of Use.
No part of this website should be
reproduced without authorisation.

Location & meetings

Estrada da Malveira, 920-S7
Cascais 2750-782
Lisboa-Portugal

Work with us

Check our social profiles